Home | Nomination | Application form | Events | Sponsors | FAQ | Feedback | Members | New inductees | Scholarships |

Members

Categories: Athlete, Coach, Builder, Team

The following have been inducted into the Burnaby Sports Hall of Fame,
including the 2016 candidates

In Alphabetical Order

Click on the specific category YEAR for a detailed list of accomplishments:

Induction Banquet of 2016 photos

Athlete (year inducted)
01,  02, 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16

Abdou, Justin Wrestling (05)
Alzner, Karl, Hockey (10)
Anderson, Glenn, Hockey (05)
Archer, Des, Boxing (10)
Banks, Ryan, Rugby (08)
Bradley, Bill, Lacrosse, (06)
Brill, Debbie, Field events (04)
Chavarria, Dave,
Baseball (11)
Cowie, Brian, Triathlon, Cycling (14)
Currie, Darlene, Basketball (13)
Devlin, Alex, Basketball (07)
Ellett, Neil, Soccer (07)
Faust, Lisa, Field Hockey (01)
Delesalle, Jason,
Athletics (11)
Dickinson, Bill
Lacrosse (03)
Evans, Dave, Lacrosse (15)
Fillinger, Frank, Bowling, (06)
Fisher, Hugh
Rowing (07)
Gant, Bruce
Soccer (16)
Gimple, Gordie
Lacrosse (04)
Haar, John
Baseball, Soccer (12)
Heard, Russ, Lacrosse (14)
Hendry, Michelle
Basketball (11)
Hieltjes, Bob, Basketball (08)
Howard, Barbara, Athletics (10)
Igali, Daniel, Wrestling (02)
Ihaksi, Barrie,
Track, Soccer (08)
James, Mike, Rugby (01)
Johnson, Glen, Soccer (07)
Knight, Courtney
Blind Sports, Athletics (05)
Léveillé, Lise
Gymnastics (02)
MacKay, Alex, Soccer, Lacrosse (13)
McGuire, Patti
Softball (16)
McIlhargey, Jack
Hockey (04)
Mills, Bob
Soccer (12)
Milne, Dave Rugby, (06)
Morten, Pier
Blind sports, Wrestling, (02)
Nelford, Jim, Golf (13)
Ogilvie, Peter
Athletics (04)
Parsons, Les (Buzz)
Soccer (01)
Ronning, Cliff
Hockey (05)
Sakic, Joe
Hockey (01)
Scigliano, Joseph
Soccer (16)
Schnell, Anna, Rugby (14)
Seebaran, Barry, Cricket (15)
Sinclair, Christine
Soccer (03)
Snepsts, Harold, Hockey (15)
Steen, Dave Jr.
Athletics (01)
Steen, Dave Sr.
Athletics (02)
Stevens, Gary (09)
Lacrosse, soccer
Stroup, Daniel
Lacrosse (16)
Triano, Jay (09)
Basketball
Vandervelden, Audrey
Volleyball (06)
Walter, Ryan
Hockey (02)
Walters, Dale
Boxing (03)
Walters, Len
Boxing (03)
Wilson-Banks, Heather
Rugby (08)

Builder (year inducted)
01,  02, 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16

Adams, John
Rugby (12)
Stu Ballantyne

International sports (09)
Barton, Ted,
Skating (11)
Berry, John
Baseball (12)
Chavarria, Ossie
Baseball (05)
Colbourne, Bill
Hockey (04)
Colbourne, Moira
Field Hockey (01)
Crosato, Ron
Lacrosse (07)
Crosby, Jack
Lacrosse (01)
Davies, Lorne
Sports SFU (08)
Foster, Norma
Karate (01)
Fryatt, David
Soccer (01)
Gill, Sohen
Lacrosse (08)
Gordon, Merril
Soccer (04)
Govett, Steve, Lacrosse (15)
Hayes, Larry
Hockey (06)
Johnson,James
Karate (05)
Kemp, Alex
Soccer (03)
Kim, Song Chul
Taekwando (16)
Lind, Ken
Soccer (09)
Loland, Ron
Soccer (02)
Maglio, Dante
Soccer (07)
Magus, Merv, Basketball, soccer (13)
Mason, Lynn, Curling/Hockey (10)
McClure, Dick
Rowing (03)
McKechnie, Alex, Medical (10)
Moro, Lou
Soccer, lacrosse (01)
Mukai, Tom
Judo (05)
Nonis, Dave
Hockey (12)
Nosella, Roy, Soccer (14)
Ovington, Helga,
Gymnastics (06)
Peters, Jean
Swimming (07)
Popowich, Bill,
Soccer, basketball (09)
Principe, Al
Boxing (02)
Ross, Doug,
Soccer (15)
Seebaran, Benjamin,
Cricket (13)
Slavin, Duff
Softball (16)
Smith, Richard
South Burnaby Metro Club (06)
Stockdale, Mark
Soccer (02)
Taunton, Jack,
Sport medicine (11)
Taylor, Dan, Baseball (14)
Torry, Walt
Bowling (08)
Turkington, Alex
Soccer (04)
Van Der Starre, Agatha
Speed skating (07)
Willcocks, Ann
Netball, (03)
Wong, George
Hockey (16)


Coach (year inducted)
01,  02, 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16

Abercrombie, Doug
Soccer (03)
Berry, Don
Hockey (01)
Brandl, Walt,
Rugby (11)
Buchanan, John
Soccer, Golf (16)
Buono, Gianni
Wrestling (09)
Dal Monte, Paul,
Lacrosse (13)
Dugger, Jerry
Softball (01)
Elderton, Wayne
Tennis (05)
Evely, Derek
Track and Field (16)
Fletcher, Kyna Gymnastics (14)
Hall, Darrell, Football (15)
Jones, Mike
Wrestling (02)
Lonergan, Michael
Track and Field (06)
Lough, Dave
Lacrosse (08)
Marrello, Emilio, Soccer (14)
Mawani, Arif
Badminton (04)
McLeod, Joanne
Figure Skating (05)
McNeill, Allison
Basketball (04)
Oswald, George
Football (12)
Palmieri, Frank, Soccer (10)
Savage, Paul & Margaret
Swimming (12)
Sobral, Manny, Boxing (10)
Steen, Don
Athletics (01)
Stewardson, Stan
Basketball (07)
Taylor, Ken
Track and Field (03)
Townsend, Brit
Track SFU (08)
Twist, Harry
Boxing (06)

 



Above: Mayor Derek Corregan dedicating the "pavers" at City Hall.

 

Team (year inducted)
01,  02, 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15

Burnaby Barons,
Slo-Pitch, Softball (07)
Burnaby Cablevision, 1977 - Lacrosse (01)
Burnaby Cougars Ladies,1934, Lacrosse (14)
Burnaby Girls, 1997, Soccer, The Blast (15)
Burnaby Express Jr. "A"
Hockey (06)
Burnaby Junior Lakers, 1998
Lacrosse. (13)
Burnaby Lakers
Hockey, 1980. (03)
Burnaby Lake Eight, 1978
Rowing (04)
Burnaby Optimists, 1995
Soccer (09)
Burnaby Royals
Soccer, 2005 (10)
Burrnaby South Rebels 1953, Basketball (08)
Burnaby Winter Club. 1982 Midget Hockey, AAA (02)
Legion 148, 1966
Soccer (11)
SFU Womens Basketball
2001-02 Champions (05)
Willingdon Dirty Dozen, 1983
Soccer (12)

 

Banquet location: Firefighters' Banquet Hall,
Metrotown.

Inductees listed alphabetically since 2001

 

     Home | Nomination | Application form | Events | Sponsors | FAQ | Feedback | New Inductees | Inducted Members |  Scholarship Recipients.  
Banquet Induction of 2016 photos