Home | Nomination | Application form | Events | Sponsors | FAQ | Contact us | New Inductees | Inducted Members Scholarship Recipients.|

Bill Copeland Sports Centre
3676 Kensington Avenue,
Burnaby BC, V5B 4Z6
General inquiries: 604-294-7385  
F e e d b a c k
Board of Directors
listed below:

 

Home

 

Nominations

 

Application

 

Events

 

Sponsors

 

Members

 

FAQ

 

Contact us

 

New Inductees

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mailing address:
Burnaby Sports Hall of Fame
c/o Lindsay Anderson
Suite 101 - 4946 Canada Way,
Burnaby, BC, V5G 4H7

Phone: 604-294-7450.  Fax: 604-294-7201
To direct your questions to our committee members,
click on this email link: contact us. 


Links

City of Burnaby

• Burnaby School Board, District 41

• Burnaby Parks, Recreation and   Cultural Services

BC Soccer

• Simon Fraser University

• Soccer BC

• Sport BC

• Burnaby Girls Soccer Club

• U. Calgary Library Sport Sites and   museums

• Canadian Football Hall of Fame

• Tourism Burnaby

• Canadian Volleyball Hall of Fame

• BC Sports Hall of Fame

.

Burnaby Sports Hall of Fame
cancels Feb. 25, 2021 induction banquet


In light of the continuing COVID-19 pandemic and the necessary restrictions placed on gatherings to prevent its spread, the Burnaby Sports Hall of Fame committee has decided to cancel its annual induction banquet scheduled forThursday, Feb. 25, 2021 at the Metrotown Firefighters Banquet Hall.
The deadline for nominations for athletes, builders, coaches and teams to be considered for induction had been set for Nov. 20, 2021, but the committee has decided to keep the call for nominations open.

The committee appreciates nominations that have already been received and will keep nominations open for the next induction banquet. We enthusiastically encourage sporting organizations and individuals to submit new nominations for
those individuals and teams who have brought honour to the
Burnaby sports scene.


Grant Granger
Past Chair, Burnaby Sports Hall of Fame
604-803-9571
rgranger@shaw.ca


Committee
Members

Tom Berridge
(chair)
David Boroevich
(vice-chair)

 Larry Hayes
(secretary)
Rob Pritchard
 (treasurer)
Moira Colbourne
Erin De Sousa
Grant Granger
Janet Jones
Rosey Magus
Larry Nerada
Brian Pound
Paul Rowbotham
Merv Magus
Lyndsay Anderson
(Parks and Rec)

  BSHoF Contact us

    Home | Nomination | Application form | Events | Sponsors | FAQ | Contact us | New Inductees | Members Scholarship Recipients. |

Talk to us:     BSHoF